Click here to contact usClick here to view  your shopping cartClick here to find out more about us and our storeClick here to find answers to frequently asked questions (FAQ)Click here to review your past ordersClick here to go to our home page!

Imperfect Perfection

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category All That Glitters
  Ancient-Ethnic-Tribal
  Bakelite and Plastics
  Beaded Works of Art
  Bracelets
  Brooches and Pins
  Contemporary Jewelry
  Figurals
  Fine Jewelry
  Mother's Best
  Necklaces and Chokers
  Pearls, Pearls and More Pearls
  Signed & Designer Beauties
  The Silver Mine
  The Vintage Past
  Trinket & Jewelry Boxes
  Unsigned Beauties
Click to close category Collector's Corner
  Animals
  Art Prints
  Bar Ware
  Bradford Exchange
  Ceramics
  Collector Plates
  Decorative Collectibles
  Gift Ideas
  Goebel
  Josef
  Lefton Figurines
  Metalware
  Miniatures
  Miscellaneous
  Paintings
  Paper and Ephemera
  PenDelfin
  Planters
  Pocket Dragon's Figurines and More
  Sculpture
  Silver-Plated
  Souvenir
  Sport Collectibles
  Timepieces
  Tobacciana
  Wade
Click to close category Disney Hour
  Timepieces
Click to close category Doll House
  Artist Dolls-One-of-a-Kinds
  Dolls - General
  Mattel Barbie Doll Vintage Accessories 1959-1972
Click to close category During The Holidays
  Christmas
  United States Patriotic Holidays
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category Glass Menagerie
  40-50-60s Glassware
  Anchor Hocking Glass
  Bottles
  Brilliant Cut and Crystal
  Depression Glass
  Drinking Glasses
  Elegant Glass
  Fenton Glass
  Glass - Misc.
  Hazel Atlas
  Italian Glass
  Milk Glass
  Westmoreland
Click to close category Grandma's Sewing Box
  Other Sewing Items
  Pin Cushions
  Thimbles
Click to close category In The Closet
  Hand bags, purses, wallets and more
  Vanity Items
  Women's Clothing
Click to close category Kitchen Cupboard
  Anchor Hocking Bakeware
  Bavaria
  Canonsburg
  China and Dinnerware - Misc.
  Cookie Jars
  Egg Cups
  Fine China of Japan
  Fire King
  Homer Laughlin
  Hutschenreuther
  Johnson Brothers
  Kaysons
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Limoges Dinnerware
  Made in England
  Meakin Alfred
  Mikasa
  Minton
  Mixing Bowls
  Myott
  Nasco
  Noritake
  Royal Doulton
  Royal Sealy
  Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Staffordshire
  Taylor Smith and Taylor
  Teacups, Saucers and Mugs
  Teapots and Coffeepots
  Universal Pottery
  Wedgwood
  Winterling
  Wood and Sons
Click to close category Our Bookshelf
  1st Editions
  Art Books
  Childrens
  Collecting and Price Guides
  Fiction
  Government and Politics
  Medical
  Nonfiction
  Science and Math
  Technical
  Vintage Magazines
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Beswick
  California
  European
  French Limoges
  Haeger
  Lefton
  Limoge Reproductions
  Made in Japan
  Majolica
  Occupied Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery - General
  Royal Winton
  Shawnee
  Spode/Copeland
  Stangl
  Treasure Craft
  Ucago
  Wedgwood
Click to close category Sound of Music
  Music Related-Recordings-CDs
Click to close category Toy Box
  Beanie Babies-Retired
  Beanie Buddies
  Games
  Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Puffkins

Sale Items

Do you have knowledge or information about a particular item? We would love to hear from you!

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 143: Antique Wood & Sons Brussels Serving Platter
Click for more detail...
143

Antique Wood & Sons Brussels Serving Platter

Antiqw Wood & Sons floral platter with scalloped edge and gold trim.

Color: brown, pink, blue, yellow
Pattern: Brussels
Mark in Brown:
Brussels
Wood & Son England
Rd.No. 169138

There is a recessed mark on back resembling 3 triangles

Definite age wear
minor gold wear
2 Stress lines/cracks, both near same location, near short side
Circa: 1886
Condition: Some discoloration, crazing
Size: 15 in. x 11 in.
Country of Origin: GB
Manufacturer: Wood and Sons  

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 356: HAWAIIAN GIRL 19 Inch Porcelain Doll
Click for more detail...
356

HAWAIIAN GIRL 19 Inch Porcelain Doll Artist's OOAK (one of a kind) 19 inch porcelain doll. She is made of porcelain from head to toe. Hand painted with translucent blue eyes made of glass, curly auburn hair and a jeweled belly button. Arms, legs and head are movable. Her outfit is removable.


 

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $225.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 243193: We Are The Living Proof...David Fogel
Click for more detail...
243193

We Are The Living Proof...David Fogel We Are Living Proof: The Justice Model for Corrections : The Justice Model for Corrections by David Fogel.


Format: Paperback

ISBN: 0-87084-286-2

November 1977

Publisher: Anderson Publishing Company

328 pages

Very good condition.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $3.75
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 245488: "SISTER" by Carol Saline & Sharon J Wohlmuth
Click for more detail...
245488

"SISTER" by Carol Saline & Sharon J Wohlmuth Sisters by Carol Saline and Sharon J. Wohlmuth. Essays and photographs of what it means to be a sister.

Format: Paperback
ISBN: 0-76240-4000
September 1998
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
136 pages
Illustrated

Condition: very good. Short inscription just inside cover.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $6.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 246779: POLLOCK by Grosset & Dunlap 1st American Ed.
Click for more detail...
246779

POLLOCK by Grosset & Dunlap 1st American Ed. First American Edition of POLLOCK, 1978. 80 Full-Color plates. Paperback. A magnificent collection dedicated to presenting Pollock's work . This volume contains 80 full-color plates, a biography of the artist, and a critical appraisal of his work written by a leading expert.

Condition: Very good. Cover has some wear.
 

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $4.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 243076: Miniature Waterfall Stein - Very Old
Click for more detail...
243076

Miniature Waterfall Stein - Very Old This tiny stein measures 2.5 in. tall. The widest part measures 3inches in diameter not including handle. This is a very old stein with a waterfall scene. Handpainted. Marked in green: Made in Japan.

Condition: Good. Some crazing and there is a hairline crack.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 362: Charles Ahrenfeldt Limoges Sugar Bowl
Click for more detail...
362

Charles Ahrenfeldt Limoges Sugar Bowl

Lovely French Limoges sugar bowl with blue and green floral design.

This piece is marked CA France (Charles Ahrenfeldt).

The lid has a very small nip on the edge/underside(see pic), but is near invisible when lid is on.
Circa: 1894-1930s
Condition: Very Good
Size: 6 in. h. x 6 in. w. (from handle to handle)
Country of Origin: FR
Manufacturer: Limoges  

1
Sale
Your Price: $32.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 681: Noritake Handpainted Saucer
Click for more detail...
681

Noritake Handpainted Saucer

Design: Floral with peach and light yellow outer bands. Gold trim.
Design name: unknown.

Color: Peach, yellow, blue, green, orange, pink & gold.

Marked in red, overglaze.
Condition: Some gold wear
Size: 5.5 inches
Manufacturer: Noritake  

2
Sale
Your Price: $5.50
Qty:  
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 245551: Teen Ink edited by Stephanie H & John Meyer
Click for more detail...
245551

Teen Ink edited by Stephanie H & John Meyer Written entirely by teens, Teen Ink uniquely captures the essence of what it means to be a teenager. This collection of prose, poetry and artwork brims with the voices and visions of teenagers sharing their experiences.Format: Paperback
ISBN: 1-55874-8164
September 2000
Publisher: Health Communications, Incorporated
300 pages

Illustrated
Grade From: 9
Grade To: 12

Series: Teen Ink Series.

Book is in very good condition except for one small crease on the back cover bottom corner.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $5.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 247754: Graphic Illustration Tools&Tech for Beg Illus
Click for more detail...
247754

Graphic Illustration Tools&Tech for Beg Illus Graphic Illustration: Tools and Techniques for begining illustrators - Marta Thoma.Graphic Illustration is the one book that explains how to get started and how to make it as a graphic illustrator, including how to: decide what medium to use for a specific kind of illustration, use tracing techniques for drawing, use professional shortcuts such as transfer methods and photography, express your ideas using symbols that can be easily understood, sell yourself and your illustrations in a job interview, find clients, and much more.

Format: Softcover
ISBN: 0-13-363366-7
January 1982
175 pages

Condition: Very good.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 40631: Vintage Super Lectric Fan Heater
Click for more detail...
40631

Vintage Super Lectric Fan Heater Manufactured by Superior Elect. Prod. Corp., Cape Girardeau, MO. 110-120 volts. 60 cycle AC only, No. 600, Watts 1320. Lattice gill front. Bakelight handle. In excellent working order and heats very well. There is paint wear, but no other damage. Cord in very good condition. No fraying. Measures: 10 inches x 10 inches x 5 inches.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $10.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 242239: "GLASS" by John A. Brooks
Click for more detail...
242239

"GLASS" by John A. Brooks The Sampson Low Collectors' Library: Glass by John A. Brooks. 100 masterpieces of crystal and colour. C. 1975, printed in Italy. Western Publishing Company Inc. SBN 562 00009 7.

FROM THE BOOK:

This book features the most important achievements of the glass-maker's and glass-decorator's art, from the rise of Venice as the glass-manufacturing centre of Europe. The techniques of the richly coloured, emanmelled, ovrlaid, engraved, gilded and Zwischen-gold glass of Central Europe - especially of Bohemia - are described and illustrated, as a background to the great period of English and Irish glass in the 18th century.

A special feature of this book is that it gives, for almost the first time, a full and proper coverage to Victorian ornamental glass - its qualities are now winning the appreciation of collectors who ignored it in the past. As in so many fields, the Great Exhibition of 1851 was a turning point, herealding the start of mass production and a new diversity of style. Glass became available to all and was increasingly used for decrorative purposes. The illustrations of the products of Stourbridge and other important factories in the north of England at the time will fascinate many who are interested in this 'new' area of glass antiques.

The colours and expressive forms of Art Nouveau glass in Europe (Galle, Daum, Lalique) and North America (Tiffany) around 1900 proclaim the riches of another 'boom' for colllecting enthusiasm in an area that was, until recently, comparatively neglected. Book measures 12 in. by 8 1/2 in. Book is in very good condition, dust jacket has slightly curled edges.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Alternative

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 246781: Natural Prozac - Robertson & Monte
Click for more detail...
246781

Natural Prozac - Robertson & Monte Authors of Peak-Performance Living. Natural Prozac by Dr. Joel Robertson with Tom Monte. Hardbound book with dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-251353-2. 215 pages.

Synopsis:The drug-free alternative to ending depresson-safe and permanetly. Learning to release lyour body's own anti-depressants. Scientifically proven method. Condition: Very good.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Business

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 248687: This Business of Art - Diane Cochrane
Click for more detail...
248687

This Business of Art - Diane Cochrane A comprehensive guide to business practices for artists by Diane Cochrane. ISBN 0-8230-5360-1. Third pinting 1981. Some topics covered: Contracts, copyrights, selling, renting, exhibiting, commissions, dealers, cooperative galleries, original prints, publishing agreements, museums, laws, insurance, bookkeeping and taxes. 256 pages. Condition: Very Very Good.
 

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $3.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Classic

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 244736: Stendhal's Scarlet & Black  1955
Click for more detail...
244736

Stendhal's Scarlet & Black 1955 From the Publisher

It mirrors, rather than paints, mobile and revealing glimpses of life as it was whiled away in the climate of fear and greedy drawing-room conformity that followed Waterloo. Julien Sorel, the novel's restless, ambitious hero, rebels against his circumstances and wills himself to make something of his life by adopting a code of hypocrisy. On the road to the surprising crime he commits (out of passion, principle or insanity), he turns into Stendhal's greatest and most completely human creation.

Format: Paperback, 511pp
Pub. Date: 1955Publisher: Penguin Classics
Series: Penguin Classics Series

Condtion: Good. Cover has wear and two small tears on spine.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $4.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 242770: Plain Tales From The Hills - Kipling - OLD
Click for more detail...
242770

Plain Tales From The Hills - Kipling - OLD Very old PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS, by Rudyard Kipling. Published in New York by A. L. Burt Company. There is no publish date. This book has quite a bit of wear on the cover. It appears to have some moisture damage. The last pages of the book include advertisements: A.L. Burt's Catalogue of Books for Young People by Popular Writers, 52-58 Duane Street, New York...Books For Boys... Condition: fair/good. Readable copy.
 

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $2.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Crafts

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 246782: The Wreath Book by Rob Pulleyn
Click for more detail...
246782

The Wreath Book by Rob Pulleyn Decorate your entire home and create wonderful, fragrant gifts. Over 100 magnificent wreaths to make and enjoy.Over 120 brilliant photos. ISBN: 0-8069-6842-7. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc New York. c. 1988. Hardcover and dustjacket. 144 pages. Condition: Good. Some wear.
 

1
Reduced Price
Your Price: $3.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Engineering

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 246018: Programs in Basic for Elec Eng, Tech & Exper.
Click for more detail...
246018

Programs in Basic for Elec Eng, Tech & Exper. First edition of Programs in Basic for Electronic Engineers, Technicians & Experimenters by Ken Tracton. Ready-to-run workhorse programs to help you solve hundreds of everyday problems.

Copyright 1979
Paperback
ISBN 0-8306-1095-2
Condition: good, cover has noticible wear. Pages tight.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $3.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Music

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 252547: Sammy Davis Jr  Capitol Collectors Series New
Click for more detail...
252547

Sammy Davis Jr Capitol Collectors Series New Factory sealed CD by Sammy Davis Jr., 'Capitol Collectors Series.'

Song List:
I DON'T CARE WHO KNOWS
THE WAY YOU LOOK TONIGHT
PLEASE DON'T TALK ABOUT ME WHEN I AM GONE
I'M SORRY DEAR
I AIN'T GOT NOBODY
BE-BOP THE BEGUINE
YOU ARE MY LUCKY STAR
CAN'T YOU SEE I'VE GOT THE BLUES
DREAMY BLUES
WHAT CAN I DO
GOT A GREAT BIG SHOVEL
WE'RE GONNA ROLL
SMILE, DARN YA, SMILE
DEDICATED TO YOU
AZURE
INKA DINKA DOO
YOURS IS MY HEART ALONE
WAGON WHEELS
LAURA
HERE LIES LOVE

Capitol Records, Inc., 1990
Mtd. for BMG Direct
All TRACKS were previously released on various CAPITOL and PICKWICK Singles, E. P. 'S and Albums!
All tracks are in ORIGINAL MONO and are AAD!

Condition: Mint.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $8.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Novel

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 238947: 1979 A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE- Barbara Bradford
Click for more detail...
238947

1979 A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE- Barbara Bradford Every Generation has a woman for whom the world is not big enough...Emma Harte was that kind of woman. From the moment you meet her, in a private jet en route to the skyscraping Manhattan headquarters of Harte Enterprises, you will be held inescapably in her spell: Born to an impoverished Yorkshire family, seduced and left pregnant at age 15, she was nevertheless blessed with an unshakable faith in herself and an implacable will to survive. Hers is the story of a woman who paid so high a price for love...that she'd pay any price for revenge.

Hard Cover with Dust Jacket: A Woman of Substance by Barbara Taylor Bradford. Copyright 1979. Book Club Edition. Condition: Good. Some wear to dust jacket.
 

1
Sale
Your Price: $3.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Imperfect Perfection, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Imperfect Perfection!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home |  Site History |  Contact |  Order Policy |  Privacy |  Security |  Collector Online Home
 •  Tell a Friend About this Site!  • Join our Mailing List •

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Imperfect Perfection
Contact us!
4565 Amherst Street
Jacksonville, FL 32205
United States

Updated Saturday, November 07 2009
©1995-2007 Collector Online.COM. All rights reserved.